Title: Social Sharing Block
Author: Nick Diego
Published: <strong>Январь 17, 2022-ж.</strong>
Last modified: Январь 18, 2026-ж.

---

Плагиндерди издөө

![](https://ps.w.org/social-sharing-block/assets/banner-772x250.png?rev=3181945)

![](https://ps.w.org/social-sharing-block/assets/icon-256x256.png?rev=3106087)

# Social Sharing Block

 Автору [Nick Diego](https://profiles.wordpress.org/ndiego/)

[Жүктөө](https://downloads.wordpress.org/plugin/social-sharing-block.1.3.0.zip)

[Көрүү](https://ky.wordpress.org/plugins/social-sharing-block/?preview=1)

 * [Кенен маалымат](https://ky.wordpress.org/plugins/social-sharing-block/#description)
 * [Сын-пикирлер](https://ky.wordpress.org/plugins/social-sharing-block/#reviews)
 *  [Орнотуу](https://ky.wordpress.org/plugins/social-sharing-block/#installation)
 * [Development](https://ky.wordpress.org/plugins/social-sharing-block/#developers)

 [Колдоо](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/social-sharing-block/)

## Сүрөттөө

A simple little WordPress block that allows you to add social share icons to your
website. Choose from 15+ of the most popular social channels.

Share options include:

 * Bluesky
 * Facebook
 * Flipboard
 * LINE
 * LinkedIn
 * Pinterest
 * Pocket
 * Reddit
 * Skype
 * SMS
 * Telegram
 * Threads
 * Tumblr
 * Viber
 * WhatsApp
 * X
 * Email
 * Print

### Key features

 * Heavily inspired by the Social Icons block in WordPress core
 * Includes some handy controls (show/hide labels, size, colors, etc.)
 * No block library required 🎉
 * Built almost entirely with native WordPress components
 * The plugin is intentionally lightweight and adds no frontend JavaScript files.

### Stay connected

 * [View on GitHub](https://github.com/ndiego/social-sharing-block)
 * [Visit plugin project page](https://nickdiego.com/projects/social-sharing-block/)
 * [Follow on Twitter](https://twitter.com/nickmdiego)

## Скриншоттор

[⌊Social icons default to their appropriate brand colors. Easily choose your own
icon and background colors using the block controls.⌉⌊Social icons default to their
appropriate brand colors. Easily choose your own icon and background colors using
the block controls.⌉[

Social icons default to their appropriate brand colors. Easily choose your own icon
and background colors using the block controls.

[⌊The Social Sharing Block includes three different styles and the ability to show/
hide labels.⌉⌊The Social Sharing Block includes three different styles and the ability
to show/hide labels.⌉[

The Social Sharing Block includes three different styles and the ability to show/
hide labels.

[⌊Easily configure social icons with extensive layout, orientation, and size controls
to suit your needs.⌉⌊Easily configure social icons with extensive layout, orientation,
and size controls to suit your needs.⌉[

Easily configure social icons with extensive layout, orientation, and size controls
to suit your needs.

## Блоктор

This plugin provides 2 blocks.

 *   Social Sharing Display icons that share the current page when clicked.
 *   Social Sharing Link Display an icon that shares the current page when clicked.

## Орнотуу

 1. You have a couple options:
 2.  * Go to Plugins → Add New and search for “Social Sharing Block”. Once found, click“
       Install”.
     * Download the Social Sharing Block plugin from wordpress.org and make sure the
       folder is zipped. Then upload via Plugins → Add New → Upload.
     * Open the block inserter within the Block Editor (Gutenberg) and search for “
       icon”. The plugin should appear and allow you to install it directly. Skip steps
       2 and 3.
 3. Activate the plugin through the ‘Plugins’ screen in WordPress.
 4. Search for the block within the Block Editor (Gutenberg) and begin using the block.

## Сын-пикирлер

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/06b8abe5f438131c8f64675b9fcd779bb5c2b4d2bb069a6499e75d4e9b547752?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Excellent plugin](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/excellent-plugin-9546/)󠁿

 [Paul Bursnall](https://profiles.wordpress.org/style960/) Апрель 16, 2025-ж.

This is how plugins should work. No fanfare, upsells, or graffiti on the dashboard.
No nag to buy a premium version like every other plugin that does the same job. 
Except this does it better – it’s very clean, feels like a core block, and just 
works. A perfect job.

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/a7276235fb250f091f56688568365e47d4536c5acc9b22873be5d89ded125a3e?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Excellent and lightweight.](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/excellent-and-lightweight-6/)󠁿

 [iz4atkal](https://profiles.wordpress.org/iz4atkal/) Февраль 15, 2025-ж.

👍

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/12e81a041328db578632e1c61ebb4a497785f55f45b084971f321aa634019050?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Simple and close to native](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/simple-and-close-to-native/)󠁿

 [Robin Labadie](https://profiles.wordpress.org/robin-labadie/) Сентябрь 13, 2024-
ж.

This should definitely be integrated into WordPress core, it’s very respectful of
WordPress Gutenberg’s way, perfectly integrated, light and simple. Thanks!

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/cc228a392440617a93bed35671560be7f4a4cf64787b205c70f9753fac4d872b?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Great block-based, streamlined solution](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/great-block-based-streamlined-solution/)󠁿

 [Emily Rapport](https://profiles.wordpress.org/eatpaintchic/) Август 30, 2024-ж.

Just what I needed – without any extra baggage, bells, or shenanigans. Thanks Nick
Diego!

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/296b8de46c55cf788b0fb3db38f49b222b8e36ef2bcac3a1355b45b749d6ff31?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Superb!](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/superb-1020/)󠁿

 [snoop23](https://profiles.wordpress.org/snoop23/) Март 24, 2024-ж.

Love it! Thanks for making it. Two feature requests: Option to add a text like ‘
Share’ before the displayed icons. Add a ‘Copy Link’ option.

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/c6de0d682c7c8eb227267455a2533dcc06d54d567bbca6fca21cd80d527c1554?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Excellence](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/great-job-1313/)󠁿

 [delrod](https://profiles.wordpress.org/delrod/) Октябрь 3, 2023-ж.

Thanks to the developer, it’s an excellent plugin that does exactly what I missed
in Gutenberg Builder. Clean and straightforward. The buttons library is already 
rich. I hope more buttons are added in the future (Facebook Messenger and Mastodon).

 [ Read all 18 reviews ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/social-sharing-block/reviews/)

## Contributors & Developers

“Social Sharing Block” is open source software. The following people have contributed
to this plugin.

Мүчөлөрү

 *   [ Nick Diego ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/ndiego/)
 *   [ Outermost ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/outermostdesign/)

“Social Sharing Block” has been translated into 7 locales. Thank you to [the translators](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/social-sharing-block/contributors)
for their contributions.

[Translate “Social Sharing Block” into your language.](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/social-sharing-block)

### Interested in development?

[Browse the code](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/social-sharing-block/),
check out the [SVN repository](https://plugins.svn.wordpress.org/social-sharing-block/),
or subscribe to the [development log](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/social-sharing-block/)
by [RSS](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/social-sharing-block/?limit=100&mode=stop_on_copy&format=rss).

## Өзгөртүүлөр

#### 1.3.0 – 2024-11-04

**Added**

 * Added support for Bluesky sharing. (props [@Fyrins](https://github.com/Fyrins))
 * Added support for content-only editing.

**Changed**

 * Updated “Tested up to” to WordPress 6.7.
 * Updated “Requires at least” to WordPress 6.5.
 * Updated “Minimum PHP version” to 7.4 to match WordPress core.

#### 1.2.0 – 2024-06-22

**Added**

 * Add example content for each Social Link variation.

**Changed**

 * Update “Tested up to” to WordPress 6.6.
 * Update the Playground blueprint for the Live Preview.

#### 1.1.0 – 2024-03-24

**Added**

 * Add support for Threads sharing. (props @WatermarkBranding)
 * Add dimension and border support to individual social sharing links. (props @
   TAjgriffin)
 * Add support for en and em dashes, apostrophes, and ampersands in post titles.(
   props @GeoSn0w)
 * Add Playground blueprint for live preview in the Plugin Directory.

**Changed**

 * Update “Tested up to” to WordPress 6.5.
 * Update “Requires at least” to WordPress 6.3.

#### 1.0.0 – 2024-01-02

**Fixed**

 * The correct icon and label are now displayed in the Editor when registering a
   custom block variation for a new social service. Thanks @gaambo for helping resolve
   [this issue](https://github.com/ndiego/social-sharing-block/pull/23).
 * Custom labels are now displayed in the Editor when set.
 * The default label will now be shown on the front end when a custom label is empty.

#### 0.9.0 – 2023-08-13

**Changed**

 * Changed Twitter to X.

**Fixed**

 * Fixed deprecation warning. Thanks @kafleg for reporting [the issue](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/deprecated-57/).

#### 0.8.0 – 2023-07-29

**Added**

 * Add border support.
 * Add the [`social_sharing_block_services_data`](https://github.com/ndiego/social-sharing-block/blob/a36b3248ccf11a9e842c41991c1fb1e7820de39e/src/social-sharing-link/utils.php#L205)
   filter allowing you to modify service information on the frontend.

**Changed**

 * Update the WhatsApp icon to match the Social Icons block in Core.
 * Update to the new `layout` block support for 6.3 compatibility.
 * Update block API version 3 for 6.3 compatibility.

#### 0.7.0 – 2023-06-02

**Added**

 * Add support for Viber sharing.
 * Add ability to share a custom link.
 * Add support for home/front pages. Icons will share the main site url and name
   if the block is not placed in a loop.
 * Add support for archive pages. Icons will share the archive url and title if 
   the block is not placed in a loop.

**Changed**

 * Update minimum required WordPress version to 6.2. We want to be utilizing the
   latest functionality in WordPress.
 * Change the color picker component to integrate better with Core.

**Fixed**

 * Icon colors will now update automatically when the set colors are changed in 
   Global Styles or in theme.json.

#### 0.6.0 – 2022-08-21

**Added**

 * Add support for transparency in both icon and background colors.

**Changed**

 * Update Reddit icon to match brand guidelines.
 * Simplify icon SVGs to reduce plugin size.

#### 0.5.0 – 2022-08-05

**Changed**

 * Update incorrect and/or outdated social icon brand colors.
 * Update minimum required WordPress version to 5.9.

#### 0.4.0 – 2022-02-12

**Added**

 * Add support for Flipboard sharing.
 * Add support for LINE sharing.
 * Add support for SMS sharing.

**Changed**

 * Update label markup to improve accessibility.

#### 0.3.0 – 2022-01-22

**Changed**

 * Improve support for Full Site Editing by unsetting background colors. Stops color
   bleed from Global Styles. GitHub reference: [#37940](https://github.com/WordPress/gutenberg/pull/37940)
 * Update setting labels.

**Fixed**

 * Fix missing `editorScript` specification in block.json files.
 * Fix missing ‘to’ in plugin description. 🤦‍♂️
 * Fix typo in variable name.

#### 0.2.0 – 2022-01-17

**Added**

 * Add screenshots.

**Changed**

 * Update plugin name and text-domain to `social-sharing-block` to comply with wordpress.
   org requirements.

#### 0.1.0 – 2022-01-16

 * Initial release 🎉

## Community plugin

This plugin is developed and supported by a community. [Contribute to this plugin](https://github.com/ndiego/social-sharing-block)

## Мета

 *  Нуска **1.3.0**
 *  Акыркы жаңыртуу **5 ай мурун**
 *  Активдүү орнотуулар **7,000+**
 *  WordPress нускасы ** 6.5 же андан жогору **
 *  Tested up to **6.9.4**
 *  PHP нускасы ** 7.4 же андан жогору **
 *  Тилдер
 * [Dutch](https://nl.wordpress.org/plugins/social-sharing-block/), [English (US)](https://wordpress.org/plugins/social-sharing-block/),
   [French (France)](https://fr.wordpress.org/plugins/social-sharing-block/), [Italian](https://it.wordpress.org/plugins/social-sharing-block/),
   [Russian](https://ru.wordpress.org/plugins/social-sharing-block/), [Spanish (Chile)](https://cl.wordpress.org/plugins/social-sharing-block/),
   [Spanish (Spain)](https://es.wordpress.org/plugins/social-sharing-block/) жана
   [Swedish](https://sv.wordpress.org/plugins/social-sharing-block/).
 *  [Translate into your language](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/social-sharing-block)
 * Тег:
 * [block](https://ky.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/block/)[share](https://ky.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/share/)
   [social](https://ky.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/social/)[social icon](https://ky.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/social-icon/)
   [social share](https://ky.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/social-share/)
 *  [Advanced View](https://ky.wordpress.org/plugins/social-sharing-block/advanced/)

## Рейтинг

 5 out of 5 stars.

 *  [  18 5-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/social-sharing-block/reviews/?filter=5)
 *  [  0 4-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/social-sharing-block/reviews/?filter=4)
 *  [  0 3-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/social-sharing-block/reviews/?filter=3)
 *  [  0 2-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/social-sharing-block/reviews/?filter=2)
 *  [  0 1-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/social-sharing-block/reviews/?filter=1)

[Your review](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/social-sharing-block/reviews/#new-post)

[See all reviews](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/social-sharing-block/reviews/)

## Мүчөлөрү

 *   [ Nick Diego ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/ndiego/)
 *   [ Outermost ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/outermostdesign/)

## Колдоо

Issues resolved in last two months:

     0 out of 1

 [Колдоо форумун көрүү](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/social-sharing-block/)